New to site?


Login

Lost password? (X)

Already have an account?


Signup

(X)

Legal Notice

EDITOR

StartupBRICS (hereinafter referred to as " STARTUPBRICS »)

Simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 1000 euros

Intracommunity VAT number: FR68 813183837

Registered office: 209 rue Saint Honoré 75001 Paris

WEBSITE CREATION AND MAINTENACE

Elsa Larue

HOSTING

OVH
2 rue Kellermann
59100 Roubaix – France

PHOTO CREDITS

© Yann Castanier and Hans Lucas/Street Press

PERSONAL DATA/DATA PRIVACY

Processing personal data collected from the site is done in accordance with the amended law of 6 January 1978 ("Data Protection Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulation no. 679/2016 ("GDPR").

The Data Protection Officer is STARTUPBRICS.

STARTUPBRICS only collects the personal data that web users (hereinafter referred to as "you") provide voluntarily by filling in forms on its website or when signing up to events and/or accessing pages to book tickets to events online (including: full name, gender, nationality, company, job, telephone number, postal address, email address (hereinafter referred to as "personal data").

The personal data STARTUPBRICS collects when surfers (the "user") use the website www.emergingvalley.co (the "website") is strictly required for the purposes of STARTUPBRICS described below.

Why STARTUPBRICS collects and processes personal data

Personal data is used by STARTUPBRICS to organise the events you have signed up to, communicate useful information about the event, send you documentation (e.g. newsletters, etc.) that you may request, manage online ticket sales to EMERGING Valley 2018 and, more broadly, keep you up to date about EMERGING Valley 2018 activities. To help organise the event, STARTUPBRICS may share personal data that you have uploaded with its partners or subcontractors, if required to, and for the sole needs of this organisation and the purposes described in the preceding paragraph. In this instance, STARTUPBRICS ensures that its partners and subcontractors process your data in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy.

Keeping your personal data

The aforementioned personal data is kept only for the duration required for the purposes it is collected and processed for and in compliance with the legislation in force.

Recipients of personal data

Personal data which is collected and processed on the STARTUPBRICS site is not sold or transferred to third parties.

Security

STARTUPBRICS commits to protecting the security, confidentiality and integrity of the personal data users upload to the site with physical and logistical security measures.

Nevertheless, due to the inherent characteristics of the internet as a means of global communication, STARTUPBRICS cannot guarantee that this information will not be intercepted by third parties when it is transmitted over the internet.

User Rights

In accordance with articles 39 and 40 of the amended Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, modify and delete the data you have uploaded. You are also able to object to your personal data being processed for legitimate reasons.

These rights can be exercised by contacting emergingvalley@startupbrics.com